• PEOPLE NAME: KANNADA-SPEAKING LINGAYAT OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia - other

Language: Kannada - (kan)

Alternate Name(s): Kari,Jadar,Shivachari, Nekar,Nolamba,Panchamsali,Kumbara,Jiir,Nagaleeka,Kshourad,Kayakad,Kshourik,Navi,Navaliga,Kelsi,Kalger,Nakika,Novindra,Chourad

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 3,425,000

Global Population: 3,425,000


PEID: 41234

ROP: 112764

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Kannada-speaking Lingayat of India, numbering 3,425,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia - other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kannada. The primary religion practiced by the Kannada-speaking Lingayat is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available