• PEOPLE NAME: KOIRI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41242

ROP: 112604

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bengali

Language: Magahi - (mag)

Alternate Name(s): Koeri, Koiry, Mauriya, Kuiri

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Nepal

Population: 8,550,000

Global Population: 8,891,000


PEID: 41242

ROP: 112604

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Koiri of India, numbering 8,550,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bengali people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 8,891,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Magahi. The primary religion practiced by the Koiri is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available