• PEOPLE NAME: GOND OF INDIA


PEID: 41243

ROP: 117051

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Chhattisgarhi - (hne)

Alternate Name(s): Amat, Dheria, Bison Horn, Dhuliya, Dhulia, Gowari, Gawariya, Kandra, Khatola, Maria, Muria, Pahariya, Ravanpidi Gond, Raj Gond, Sargujhia, Singhrolia, Nagwansi, Nagwanshi, Nagbansi, Nagvanshi, Raja Maria, Thoti

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 7,350,000

Global Population: 7,350,000


PEID: 41243

ROP: 117051

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Gond of India, numbering 7,350,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Chhattisgarhi. The primary religion practiced by the Gond is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available