• PEOPLE NAME: MAPPILLA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kerala Tourism
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41247

ROP: 112857

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Muslim - Other

Language: Malayalam - (mal)

Alternate Name(s): Moplah, Mopla, Byari, Moplaha, Mappila, Kaka, Jamma Mappila, Kodava

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: India

Also found in: Sri Lanka

Population: 8,895,000

Global Population: 8,900,900


PEID: 41247

ROP: 112857

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mappilla of India, numbering 8,895,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Muslim - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 8,900,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Malayalam. The primary religion practiced by the Mappilla is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available