• PEOPLE NAME: IZHATTU PILLAIMAR OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Nazly Ahmed
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41254

ROP: 112271

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu - Other

Language: Malayalam - (mal)

Alternate Name(s): llavar Ezawa, Tiya, Izhava, Thiya, Izhuvan, Illattu Pillai, Izattu Pillaimar, Ezhava, Tiyyan, Illathu Pillaimar, Illattu Pillai, Chogan, Chovan, Alavan

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 8,010,000

Global Population: 8,010,000


PEID: 41254

ROP: 112271

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Izhattu Pillaimar of India, numbering 8,010,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Malayalam. The primary religion practiced by the Izhattu Pillaimar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available