• PEOPLE NAME: URDU-SPEAKING SAYYID OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Muslim - Sayyid

Language: Urdu - (urd)

Alternate Name(s): Syyed,Saiyed, Sayad

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 8,455,000

Global Population: 8,455,000


PEID: 41270

ROP: 113540

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Urdu-speaking Sayyid of India, numbering 8,455,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Muslim - Sayyid people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Urdu. The primary religion practiced by the Urdu-speaking Sayyid is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available