• PEOPLE NAME: KHATRI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41279

ROP: 112512

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Forward Caste - Other

Language: Hindi - (hin)

Alternate Name(s): Khattri, Patkari

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 2,090,000

Global Population: 2,090,000


PEID: 41279

ROP: 112512

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Khatri of India, numbering 2,090,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Forward Caste - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Khatri is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available