• PEOPLE NAME: MAGAHI-SPEAKING DHUNIA PINJARA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Isudas

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41284

ROP: 115836

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Magahi - (mag)

Alternate Name(s): Bahna, Bahana, Behna, Dhunia, Mansoori, Naddaf, Pinjara, Ghanchi, Mansuri-Pinjara

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 715,000

Global Population: 715,000


PEID: 41284

ROP: 115836

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Magahi-speaking Dhunia Pinjara of India, numbering 715,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Magahi. The primary religion practiced by the Magahi-speaking Dhunia Pinjara is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available