• PEOPLE NAME: BAGDI OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Dalit

Language: Bengali - (ben)

Alternate Name(s): Duley

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 3,760,000

Global Population: 3,760,000


PEID: 41288

ROP: 111406

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bagdi of India, numbering 3,760,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Dalit people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Bengali. The primary religion practiced by the Bagdi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available