• PEOPLE NAME: MAZABI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41301

ROP: 112885

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Dalit - Other

Language: Panjabi - (pan)

Alternate Name(s): Mazbi, Muzabi

Primary Religion: Sikhism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 3,165,000

Global Population: 3,165,000


PEID: 41301

ROP: 112885

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Mazabi of India, numbering 3,165,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Dalit - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Panjabi. The primary religion practiced by the Mazabi is Sikhism, a monotheistic religion founded in the Punjab region of India in the 15th century. Sikhs value truth as the highest ideal and pursue truthful living, rejecting the Indian caste system in favor of the equality of all humans.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available