• PEOPLE NAME: MARAVAR OF INDIA

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tamil

Language: Tamil - (tam)

Alternate Name(s): Thevar, Mukkalathoor, Vannitha Maravar, Vanni Kottu Maravar, Chenglang Kottu Maravar, Karana Maravar, Chinna Kilava, Karangal, Servaikarar, Anil Era K

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 3,275,000

Global Population: 3,275,000


PEID: 41303

ROP: 112867

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Maravar of India, numbering 3,275,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tamil people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Tamil. The primary religion practiced by the Maravar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available