• PEOPLE NAME: NADAR OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41309

ROP: 113193

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Other

Language: Tamil - (tam)

Alternate Name(s): Gramani, Sanan, Shanana, Channan, Chanmar, Nadora, Troke Nador, Shanar, Uppunador

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 5,970,000

Global Population: 5,970,000


PEID: 41309

ROP: 113193

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Nadar of India, numbering 5,970,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Tamil. The primary religion practiced by the Nadar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available