• PEOPLE NAME: MANG OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Dalit - Other

Language: Marathi - (mar)

Alternate Name(s): Dankhni Mang, Garudi, Matang, Mang Mahashi, Madari, Matang, Minimadig, Radh

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 2,980,000

Global Population: 2,980,000


PEID: 41315

ROP: 112871

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Mang of India, numbering 2,980,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Dalit - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Marathi. The primary religion practiced by the Mang is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available