• PEOPLE NAME: KANNADA-SPEAKING NAIKDA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41318

ROP: 113250

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tribal - Other

Language: Kannada - (kan)

Alternate Name(s): Nayaka, Cholivala, Kapadia Nayaka, Mota Nayaka, Nana Nayaka, Cholivala Nayaka

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 4,455,000

Global Population: 4,455,000


PEID: 41318

ROP: 113250

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kannada-speaking Naikda of India, numbering 4,455,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tribal - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kannada. The primary religion practiced by the Kannada-speaking Naikda is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available