• PEOPLE NAME: GANGAKULA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Steve Evans
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41325

ROP: 112046

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Kannada

Language: Kannada - (kan)

Alternate Name(s): Ambiga, Bhoi, Bhoyi, Boyi, Brudebestaru, Gangamakkalu, Gangaputra, Gowrimat

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 2,390,000

Global Population: 2,390,000


PEID: 41325

ROP: 112046

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Gangakula of India, numbering 2,390,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kannada people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kannada. The primary religion practiced by the Gangakula is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available