• PEOPLE NAME: MAHYAVANSHI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41327

ROP: 112810

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Gujarati

Language: Gujarati - (guj)

Alternate Name(s): Antyaj, Dhed, Dheda, Maru Vankar, Vankar

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 2,125,000

Global Population: 2,125,000


PEID: 41327

ROP: 112810

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Mahyavanshi of India, numbering 2,125,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Gujarati people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Gujarati. The primary religion practiced by the Mahyavanshi is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available