• PEOPLE NAME: DOM OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Dalit - Other

Language: Odia - (ory)

Alternate Name(s): Dum, Dumar, Doom, Mahasha, Duria Dom

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Nepal

Population: 1,235,000

Global Population: 1,247,500


PEID: 41332

ROP: 111977

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Dom of India, numbering 1,235,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Dalit - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,247,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Odia. The primary religion practiced by the Dom is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available