• PEOPLE NAME: JHIWAR OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Isudas

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41334

ROP: 112336

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Punjabi

Language: Hindi - (hin)

Alternate Name(s): Jhinwar, Jheevar, Mashki, Atlas, Bidran, Bire, Dhinwar, Duglan, Dora, Chitragar

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 904,000

Global Population: 904,000


PEID: 41334

ROP: 112336

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Jhiwar of India, numbering 904,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Punjabi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Jhiwar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available