• PEOPLE NAME: BALIJA OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu

Language: Telugu - (tel)

Alternate Name(s): Balajiga, Balegara, Bogam Telaga, Chetti Balija, Janappan, Kasban, Mannur, Naidu

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,985,000

Global Population: 1,985,000


PEID: 41338

ROP: 111442

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Balija of India, numbering 1,985,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Telugu. The primary religion practiced by the Balija is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available