• PEOPLE NAME: PULAYAN OF INDIA

PEID: 41344

ROP: 113392

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Malayali

Language: Malayalam - (mal)

Alternate Name(s): Pulayar, Cheramar, Malaipulayan

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,145,000

Global Population: 1,145,000


PEID: 41344

ROP: 113392

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Pulayan of India, numbering 1,145,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Malayali people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Malayalam. The primary religion practiced by the Pulayan is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available