• PEOPLE NAME: PANO OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41345

ROP: 113314

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Dalit

Language: Odia - (ory)

Alternate Name(s): Pan, Sawasi

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,555,000

Global Population: 1,555,000


PEID: 41345

ROP: 113314

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Pano of India, numbering 1,555,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Dalit people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Odia. The primary religion practiced by the Pano is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available