• PEOPLE NAME: RAYEEN OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Mohammad Faraz

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41349

ROP: 112710

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Arain

Language: Urdu - (urd)

Alternate Name(s): Rayeen, Mewa-Farosh, Sabz-Farosh, Sabzi-Farosh, Kujra, 'Kunjra' (pej)

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 479,000

Global Population: 479,000


PEID: 41349

ROP: 112710

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Rayeen of India, numbering 479,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Arain people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Urdu. The primary religion practiced by the Rayeen is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available