• PEOPLE NAME: KAMBOH OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Muslim - Other

Language: Hindi - (hin)

Alternate Name(s): Kamboj, Bala, Bangwa, Bangwai, Chimde, Gadhi, Gagwan, Jangia, Lagle, Masok,

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,595,000

Global Population: 1,595,000


PEID: 41351

ROP: 113008

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kamboh of India, numbering 1,595,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Muslim - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Kamboh is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available