• PEOPLE NAME: KONDH OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41352

ROP: 115211

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Gond

Language: Kuvi - (kxv)

Alternate Name(s): Kond, Kandha, Nanguli Kandha, Sitha Kandha, Kodi, Kodhu, Desaya, Dongria, Kutia

Primary Religion: Hinduism - Other / Marginal

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,875,000

Global Population: 1,875,000


PEID: 41352

ROP: 115211

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kondh of India, numbering 1,875,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Gond people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kuvi. The primary religion practiced by the Kondh is Folk Hinduism, characterized by local traditions and cults of local deities worshiped at the community level.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available