• PEOPLE NAME: MOGHOL OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41360

ROP: 106706

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Muslim - Other

Language: Urdu - (urd)

Alternate Name(s): Mughal

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: India

Also found in: Afghanistan

Population: 2,005,000

Global Population: 2,008,400


PEID: 41360

ROP: 106706

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Moghol of India, numbering 2,005,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Muslim - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,008,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Urdu. The primary religion practiced by the Moghol is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available