• PEOPLE NAME: QAZI OF INDIA

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Urdu Muslim

Language: Urdu - (urd)

Alternate Name(s): Kazi, Qazilbash

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 45,500

Global Population: 45,500


PEID: 41367

ROP: 112472

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Qazi of India, numbering 45,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Urdu Muslim people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Urdu. The primary religion practiced by the Qazi is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available