• PEOPLE NAME: DAROGA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Isudas

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41368

ROP: 111894

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Rajasthan

Language: Mewari - (mtr)

Alternate Name(s): Daruga

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,340,000

Global Population: 1,340,000


PEID: 41368

ROP: 111894

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Daroga of India, numbering 1,340,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Rajasthan people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Mewari. The primary religion practiced by the Daroga is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available