• PEOPLE NAME: CHAKKILIYAN OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Dalit - Other

Language: Telugu - (tel)

Alternate Name(s): Chakkiliyar, Chucklers, Arundhatiyar, Arava Chakkali, Kristava Arundhatiyar, Madari, Pagadai

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,080,000

Global Population: 1,080,000


PEID: 41373

ROP: 111805

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Chakkiliyan of India, numbering 1,080,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Dalit - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Telugu. The primary religion practiced by the Chakkiliyan is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available