• PEOPLE NAME: RABARI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Isudas

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41383

ROP: 113405

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Rajasthan

Language: Gujarati - (guj)

Alternate Name(s): Rebari, Rabbari, Sorthia, Charalia, Charmta, Luni, Kushar, Tank, Muchhal Ka

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 804,000

Global Population: 804,000


PEID: 41383

ROP: 113405

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Rabari of India, numbering 804,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Rajasthan people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Gujarati. The primary religion practiced by the Rabari is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available