• PEOPLE NAME: RAMDASIA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Isudas

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41387

ROP: 113426

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Chamar

Language: Panjabi - (pan)

Alternate Name(s): Julaha Sikh

Primary Religion: Sikhism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 746,000

Global Population: 746,000


PEID: 41387

ROP: 113426

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Ramdasia of India, numbering 746,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chamar people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Panjabi. The primary religion practiced by the Ramdasia is Sikhism, a monotheistic religion founded in the Punjab region of India in the 15th century. Sikhs value truth as the highest ideal and pursue truthful living, rejecting the Indian caste system in favor of the equality of all humans.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available