• PEOPLE NAME: SAORA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Isudas

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41407

ROP: 113518

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Sora - (srb)

Alternate Name(s): Savar, Saura, Sahara, Kapu Savaras, Maliya Savaras, Khutto Savaras, Sawara

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,100,000

Global Population: 1,100,000


PEID: 41407

ROP: 113518

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Saora of India, numbering 1,100,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Sora. The primary religion practiced by the Saora is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available