• PEOPLE NAME: BHUMIJA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41415

ROP: 111603

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Mundari - (unr)

Alternate Name(s): Bhumija, Bhumij Desua, Desua Bhumij

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,000,000

Global Population: 1,000,000


PEID: 41415

ROP: 111603

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bhumija of India, numbering 1,000,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Mundari. The primary religion practiced by the Bhumija is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available