• PEOPLE NAME: RAJU OF INDIA

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bengali

Language: Odia - (ory)

Alternate Name(s): Razu

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 570,000

Global Population: 570,000


PEID: 41417

ROP: 113421

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Raju of India, numbering 570,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bengali people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Odia. The primary religion practiced by the Raju is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available