• PEOPLE NAME: KONDARA OF INDIA


PEID: 41421

ROP: 112585

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Gond

Language: Odia - (ory)

Alternate Name(s): Kandara, Kandra, Kondora, Kondra

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 724,000

Global Population: 724,000


PEID: 41421

ROP: 112585

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Kondara of India, numbering 724,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Gond people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Odia. The primary religion practiced by the Kondara is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available