• PEOPLE NAME: KAIBARTA OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bengali

Language: Assamese - (asm)

Alternate Name(s): Jaliya, Kaibartta

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,485,000

Global Population: 1,485,000


PEID: 41427

ROP: 112347

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kaibarta of India, numbering 1,485,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bengali people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Assamese. The primary religion practiced by the Kaibarta is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available