• PEOPLE NAME: KOYA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41433

ROP: 112655

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tribal - Other

Language: Koya - (kff)

Alternate Name(s): Bhine Koya, Goud, Kottu Koya, Lingadhari Koya, Rash Koya, Raj Koya

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 855,000

Global Population: 855,000


PEID: 41433

ROP: 112655

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Koya of India, numbering 855,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tribal - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Koya. The primary religion practiced by the Koya is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available