• PEOPLE NAME: KARAN KAYASHTRA OF INDIA


PEID: 41434

ROP: 117979

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Kayastha

Language: Bengali - (ben)

Alternate Name(s): Karan, Karani, Kayashtha, Kayasth, Lala, Kaith, Kact, Kayath

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 107,000

Global Population: 107,000


PEID: 41434

ROP: 117979

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Karan Kayashtra of India, numbering 107,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Kayastha people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Bengali. The primary religion practiced by the Karan Kayashtra is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available