• PEOPLE NAME: AWADHI-SPEAKING BARI OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Other

Language: Awadhi - (awa)

Alternate Name(s): Bari, Rawat, Panwale

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 63,000

Global Population: 63,000


PEID: 41443

ROP: 118718

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Awadhi-speaking Bari of India, numbering 63,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Awadhi. The primary religion practiced by the Awadhi-speaking Bari is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available