• PEOPLE NAME: GARO OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Garo - (grt)

Alternate Name(s): Ghara, Garoo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: India

Also found in: Bangladesh

Population: 1,225,000

Global Population: 1,357,000


PEID: 41444

ROP: 103233

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Garo of India, numbering 1,225,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,357,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Garo. The primary religion practiced by the Garo is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available