• PEOPLE NAME: BHISTI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Steve Evans
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41446

ROP: 111569

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Muslim - Other

Language: Urdu - (urd)

Alternate Name(s): Pakhali, Shaikh Abbasi,Bhisti, Sekh Abbasi, Sheikh Abbasi, Sakka, Mashki, Maski, Parkhali, Abbasi, Saqqa

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 672,000

Global Population: 672,000


PEID: 41446

ROP: 111569

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bhisti of India, numbering 672,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Muslim - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Urdu. The primary religion practiced by the Bhisti is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available