• PEOPLE NAME: KHARIA OF INDIA


PEID: 41457

ROP: 112503

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Kharia - (khr)

Alternate Name(s): Kharian, Khaira

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 783,000

Global Population: 783,000


PEID: 41457

ROP: 112503

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kharia of India, numbering 783,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kharia. The primary religion practiced by the Kharia is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available