• PEOPLE NAME: HINDI-SPEAKING KOLI OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Dalit - Other

Language: Hindi - (hin)

Alternate Name(s): Kol, Gonthiya

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 9,175,000

Global Population: 9,170,000


PEID: 41471

ROP: 112615

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Hindi-speaking Koli of India, numbering 9,175,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Dalit - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 9,170,000 in 1 countries. Their primary language is Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Hindi-speaking Koli is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available