• PEOPLE NAME: YENADI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By John Kless

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41479

ROP: 113891

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Telugu - (tel)

Alternate Name(s): Kappala Yanadi, Kappala Vandlu, Adavi Yanadi, Irlollu, Nakampadi, Malavasi, Villuwaru

Primary Religion: Hinduism - Folk Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 672,000

Global Population: 672,000


PEID: 41479

ROP: 113891

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Yenadi of India, numbering 672,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Telugu. The primary religion practiced by the Yenadi is Folk Hinduism, characterized by local traditions and cults of local deities worshiped at the community level.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available