• PEOPLE NAME: PAROJA OF INDIA


PEID: 41494

ROP: 116803

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Odia

Language: Bodo Parja - (bdv)

Alternate Name(s): Parja, Parangiperja

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 555,000

Global Population: 555,000


PEID: 41494

ROP: 116803

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Paroja of India, numbering 555,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Odia people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Bodo Parja. The primary religion practiced by the Paroja is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available