• PEOPLE NAME: MIRASI OF INDIA


PEID: 41499

ROP: 112988

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Punjabi

Language: Urdu - (urd)

Alternate Name(s): Dhadi, Pakwaji, Kalawant, Ranwal, Mir-Alm, Mir, Bhand, Pakhwaji, Charan, Charan Bhat, Tasbirdar, Merasi, Sheikh

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 125,000

Global Population: 125,000


PEID: 41499

ROP: 112988

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Mirasi of India, numbering 125,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Punjabi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Urdu. The primary religion practiced by the Mirasi is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available