• PEOPLE NAME: HINDU NAT OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41502

ROP: 113224

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Rajasthan

Language: Hindi - (hin)

Alternate Name(s): Nat, Navdigar, Sapera, Kubutar

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 33,000

Global Population: 33,000


PEID: 41502

ROP: 113224

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Hindu Nat of India, numbering 33,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Rajasthan people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Hindu Nat is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available