• PEOPLE NAME: KISAN (KURUKH) OF INDIA


PEID: 41504

ROP: 116483

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Kurukh - (kru)

Alternate Name(s): Kisan, Kuda, Kola, Morvas, Birhors, Kora, Mircha

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 516,000

Global Population: 516,000


PEID: 41504

ROP: 116483

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Kisan (Kurukh) of India, numbering 516,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kurukh. The primary religion practiced by the Kisan (Kurukh) is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available