• PEOPLE NAME: KACHARI OF INDIA


PEID: 41505

ROP: 119356

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Kachari - (xac)

Alternate Name(s): Sonwal

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 71,500

Global Population: 71,500


PEID: 41505

ROP: 119356

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kachari of India, numbering 71,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kachari. The primary religion practiced by the Kachari is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available