• PEOPLE NAME: DHANKA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Mukta Prasad

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41506

ROP: 111941

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other South Asian

Language: Dhanki - (dhn)

Alternate Name(s): Dhunka Golandaj, Karare, Dhunkar, Dhunia, Korar, Dhanuk, Dhankia, Dhanak, Tadvi, Tetaria, Valvi

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 516,000

Global Population: 516,000


PEID: 41506

ROP: 111941

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Dhanka of India, numbering 516,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other South Asian people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Dhanki. The primary religion practiced by the Dhanka is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available