• PEOPLE NAME: BHOTTADA OF INDIA


PEID: 41510

ROP: 111586

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Gond

Language: Bhatri - (bgw)

Alternate Name(s): Dhotada, Bhatara, Bhattra (Chhattisgarh)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 471,000

Global Population: 471,000


PEID: 41510

ROP: 111586

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Bhottada of India, numbering 471,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gond people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Bhatri. The primary religion practiced by the Bhottada is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available